Skip to Store Area:

We deliver to Ireland & UK
Choose Your Currency:
0 items 0.00
Click to call

You're currently on:

Privacy Policy

We at Material World Ireland treat all personal information entered by our website users in accordance with the Data Protection Act. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Personal Data

Personal data is defined as information about you that is personally identifiable such as your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number and billing and credit card information]. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

The only time we'll use your details for any other purpose than those listed above is to email you from time to time about our services. However we will only do so if you have given us permission to do so, having opted in on one of the data collection forms.

We respect your privacy and will not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • (a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
  • (b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  • (c) to update you on any specials, sales, product or service related information, should you select the option to receive these updates.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website - our cookies are not available to other websites. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying & Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

Copyright

All content included on this website (including, but not limited to, logos, images, photos, designs, graphics and text) is the property of Bromptonville Ltd t/a Material World and as such is protected by Irish and international copyright and other intellectual property laws.

Any unauthorised reproduction or copying of the products or images featured on this website and belonging to Bromptonville Ltd t/a Material World may result in legal action.

Company Information

This web site is operated by:

Material World

Official Company Address:
45 South Main Street, Naas, Co. Kildare, Ireland
Email:
sales@materialworldireland.ie
Telephone:
+ 353 (0)45 879663
Fax:
+ 353 (0)45 882887